C4.jpg
Marble Surface

RESUME

Carmen Maria Mitchell
Singer  • Actor • Figure Skater 

Latina - She/Her

 

AEA | Bi-coastal NYC / CA

Vocal Range: First Soprano (E3-F6) / Chest Belt (A5)

Height: 5’4” | Weight: 125 lbs | Hair: Long Dark Brown | Eye Color: Dark Brown

NYC Agent: Marilynn Scott Murphy - Professional Artists|mscottmurphy@professionalartists.net

SF Agent: MDT Agency, Inc.| reception@mdtagencysf.com

 

Valid US Passport, Driver’s License

Contact Email: carmen@carmenmariamitchell.com

National Tour

Production 

Disney on Ice

Role 

Live Host / Principal Skater

Director    

Patty Vincent  

Company    

Feld Entertainment

Musicals

Production

Gypsy

Phantom of the Opera

West Side Story

Les Miserables

Legally Blonde  

Spamalot

Aida  

Illyria

Kismet  

In the Heights 

Super Trio

Star Wars the Musical

Role

Louise (Gypsy Rose Lee)

Christine Daae

Maria

Fantine (u.s. Cosette)

Brooke Wyndham 

Lady of the Lake

Aida  

Viola

​Marsinah  ​

Vanessa (u.s.) 

Jessie

Princess Leia 

Director

Jared Sakren

John Shillington

Jared Sakren

Laura Downing Lee

Clark Lewis

Reed Martin  

Liera Satloff 

Craig Lewis

Gene Abravaya

John Shillington 

Brett Mollard

RTC Company 

Company

6th Street Playhouse

SRJC Theater Arts

6th Street Playhouse

SRJC Theater Arts

Sutter Theatre | San Francisco

SRJC Theater Arts

SRJC Theater Arts

6th Street Playhouse

Spreckels Theatre Company

SRJC Theater Arts

Redwood Theatre Company

Redwood Theatre Company

Theatre

Production

Romeo & Juliet

Twelfth Night 

Plot Against Shakespeare

Photograph 51

Farragut North

A Few Good Men

Twelve Angry Jurors

Almost Maine

It's a Wonderful Life

Role

Juliet

Viola

Lady Macbeth​

Rosalind Franklin

Ida Horowicz

Joanne Galloway    

Juror #4

Gayle, Ginette

Mary Hatch Bailey 

Production

David Lear 

David Lear 

David Lear 

Ron Smith

Ron Smith

Kot Takahashi

Ron Smith

Ken Sonkin

Ron Smith

Company

Shakespeare in the Cannery

Shakespeare in the Cannery

Shakespeare in the Cannery

Redwood Theatre Co.

Redwood Theatre Co.

Redwood Theatre Co.

Redwood Theatre Co.

University of San Francisco

Redwood Theatre Co. 

Film / New Media

Production

Neighborhood Watchmen

Really?

Power Play

On the Corner 

NBRC Education Project

Role

Victory Girl  

Izzy (Lead)

Amanda (Lead)

Gina (Lead)

Female Lead

Director

David Studebacker

Spencer Greene

Laura Long

Spencer Greene

Georgia Pedgrift

Company

Web Series

Strange House Films

Strange House Films

Strange House Films

North Bay Regional Center

Commercials

Production / Brand   

Disney 365

Coca-Cola: History Shakers  

The Edge - Furniture  

Tuxton China "Reveal"

Kelley Moore Paints 

Moving and Storage

New Years Eve Spot

Women Ignite 

Phone Case  

International Students

Role 

Live Host

Swimmer (Print)

Lead 

Featured (Fiancé)

Featured (Painter)

Lead

Featured (Party Guest) 

Featured Actor

Lead 

Narrator/Actor

Director    

Disney on Ice Team

Beau Bonneau Casting

Jasper Sanidad 

Rudolf McClain

Jason Krams 

Lee Cummings

Atomic Productions

Lee Cummings

Matt Baker

Sam Euston 

Company 

Disney Channel

Coca-Cola      

OSF Brands 

Famed Wolf Productions

Castaway Creative

Crossing the Jordan

River Rock Casino       

Women On Fire

Bay Area Designs 

Santa Rosa Junior College

Voice Over

Production 

Disney on Ice

Commandoflauge

Fishing Spot Jingle

Architects Conference 

Counseling Department

Disabilities Resources

International Students

Role 

Host

Lead Female Voice 

Lead Female Voice 

Lead Female Voice 

Lead Female Voice 

Lead Female Voice 

Lead Female Voice 

Director    

Patty Vincent  

Kenzen Takahashi  

Jim Bordner

Jim Bordner

Yarrow Sweningsen

Janet Parmer

Janet Parmer

Company    

Feld Entertainment

Commandoflauge Video Game Production

Ford Auto Body Insurance

Ford Auto Body Insurance

KPFA Architects of the New Paradigm Conference 

Santa Rosa Junior College Media Services 

Santa Rosa Junior College Media Services 

Readings

Production    

Petalwink: The Musical

Song for Vanya

Role    

Petalwink

Yelena

Director    

Deborah Hurwitz  

John Shillington 

Company

Redwood Theatre Company

Main Stage West

Vocal Concerts 

Production 

Chamber Concert Series 

Spanish Gardens

Les Miserables Concert 

Chamber Singer/Concert Choir

St. Cecilian Choir

Ensamble/Chamber Singer

Oak Tones A Capella Group

Role 

Piano Unlimited

Guest Mezzo Soprano

Cosette 

First Soprano

First Soprano

Soloist

Soloist

Director 

Rudolf Budginas 

Norman Gamboa

Jody Benecke

Jody Benecke

Carol Menke

Rabecca Seeman 

Stacy Rutz

Company 

Rudolf Budginas 

Sonoma County Philharmonic Symphony 

Santa Rosa Junior College

Santa Rosa Junior College

Church of Incarnation

University of San Francisco

Santa Rosa Junior College

Music Videos

Videos

Character Cover Series 

Skating in the Vineyards 

FTA Social Justice Series

David Luning Band

Lost 

Role 

Actor / Vocalist

Skater / Vocalist 

Actor / Vocalist

Actor

Actor

Director 

Carmen Maria Mitchell

Carmen Maria Mitchell

David Abbot

Matt Baker

Company 

FTA Productions 

FTA Productions 

FTA Productions 

David Luning Band

Slow Verse Vocals

Professional Ice Skating Shows

Production    

Dare to Dream

Ice Theatre of New York

Happiness is Snoopy

Blades of Horror 

Beagle Fest 

Snoopy's Christmas 

Virtual Show Series 

Role 

Carmen "Live Host"

Company Member 

Ensemble    

Ensemble 

Soloist

Soloist

Soloist

Director    

Judy Thomas  

Moira North  

Karen Kresge

Karen Kresge 

Lisa Navarro

Lisa Navarro

Kim Navarro

Company    

Disney on Ice

Ice Theatre of New York

Woodstock Productions

Great America Theme Park

Snoopy's Home Ice

Snoopy's Home Ice

Redwood Ice Theatre

Dance Companies

Company

Expressive Motion 

AOA Chamber Dance 

Barclay Broadway Dance Co. 

SRJC Hip Hop Dance Team 

Director  

Bernadette Alverio-Tonks

Richard Gibson

Stephanie Barclay 

Chris Medina

Ballet - Guest Artist

Production 

The Nutcracker Ballet

The Nutcracker Ballet

Coppelia Ballet

Paquita

White Christmas Ballet

Role 

Grand Pas de Deux 

Sugar Plum

Swanhilda

Soloist

Soloist

Director 

Richard Gibson

Tamara Statkoun

Gina Ness

Tamara Stakoun

Richard Gibson

Company 

San Francisco Academy of Ballet

Santa Rosa Dance Theater

Santa Rosa Dance Theater

Santa Rosa Dance Theater

San Francisco Academy of Ballet

Modeling

In Her Image Photography 

Mason James Clothing

• Topaz & Pearl Jewelry

• Bella Photography

• ExM Studios (Nightlife)

• Martin Ray Winery

• Ooh La Luxe Fashion

• Marcus Ward Photography 

• Pablo Saccinto Photography 

• Harvester Co. California       

• Symmetry Entertainment & Design      

• Diana Dumbadse Photography

• Bartholomew Estate Winery

• Jorge Moreno Jr. Photography

• Michele Camozi 

Other Skills

• Competitive Figure Skating 

• Classical Ballet Training 

• Other Dance Styles:

Tap, Hip Hop, Lyrical Jazz, Contemporary, Ballroom 

• Aerial Silk Training

• Stage Combat Training   

• Strong Swimmer

• Lifeguard / Swim Instructor

• Certified in C.P.R.

• Int. Piano 

• Beg.Guitar / Ukulele

• Can Read Music 

• Int. Spanish 

• Beg. ASL (American Sign Language)

Workshops

Acting:                                                                                                          

• American Conservatory Theater (ACT) Studio: Advanced Acting - Heidi Carlsen                                                 

• Berkeley Repertory Theater: Advanced Acting - Andrew Hurteau 

• Berkeley Repertory Theater: Advanced Film Acting - Rolf Saxon

• City Academy London: Acting on Film - Tom Colley

• City Academy London: Meisner Technique - Dan Cohen

• ​Shakespeare & Company - Dennis Krausnick            ​

• Improv Technique - David Book                                  
• The Craft of Film Acting - Patrick McNamara
• Advanced Acting Workshop - Laura Downing-Lee 
• Advanced Shakespeare Workshop - Leslie McCauley

Music:

• Master Class - Mark Kratz    

• Opera Workshop - Jody Benecke

Awards

Theater:
• San Francisco Bay Area Theatre Critics Circle Awards - Nominee: Featured Actor in a Musical (Kismet)

• Marquee Theater Journalists Association Awards - Nominee: Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical (Illyria)

• (Two Time) Irene Ryan Kennedy Center American College Theater Festival Nominee 2008 & 2014

• Irene Ryan Kennedy Center American College Theater Festival - Tech Olympics (Second Place​)


Academic:
• University of San Francisco Dean's Honor Roll
• Santa Rosa Junior College Dean's Honor Roll


Figure Skating:
• Artistic National Showcase Champion 
• Two Time Michele Van Dyke, Most Artistic Free Skate - Crystalline Classic
• Most Artistic Free Skate - CCIA Competition
• Most Artistic Free Skate - St. Moritz Figure Skating Club
• Crystalline Classic overall winner
• Three Time Spring Preview overall winner
• Two Time Gold Rush Ice Skating Competition overall winner

Carmen Maria Mitchell.png

Full Resume Only Viewable on Desktop Mode